- Games
- 8
- 6 starts
- Minutes
- 450
- 56 a game
- Goals
- 2
- 0.6 xG
- Assists
- 1
- 1.1 xA
Player profile
450 min · vs 131 strikers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Deep-lying, creative forward
Esposito plays like a midfielder up front: interceptions in the top 1% of strikers, passes into the final third in the top 2% and xA in the top 7%, with 2 Serie A goals and an assist. His own shooting is the lowest in the group, for both shots and npxG, and he wins nothing in the air. From 450 minutes.
Key strengths
Defending. 1.00 interceptions per 90, top 1%; 1.60 tackles, top 4%.
Progression. 6.20 passes into the final third per 90, top 2%.
Chance creation. 0.21 xA per 90, top 7%; 2.00 key passes, top 8%.
Recoveries. 3.60 per 90, top 9%.
Areas for development
Shooting. 1.20 shots per 90, the lowest in the group.
Goal threat. 0.12 npxG per 90, the lowest in the group.
In the air. 0.20 aerials won per 90, 3rd percentile.
Similar players
- Luka Sučić Real SociedadPasses into the final third 98 v 97 and interceptions 99 v 97.
- Matheus Cunha Manchester UnitedTackles 96 v 98 and recoveries 91 v 94.
- Mikel Oyarzabal Real SociedadxA 93 v 89 and pass accuracy 80 v 81.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Defending. 1.00 interceptions per 90, top 1%; 1.60 tackles, top 4%.
Progression. 6.20 passes into the final third per 90, top 2%.
Chance creation. 0.21 xA per 90, top 7%; 2.00 key passes, top 8%.
Recoveries. 3.60 per 90, top 9%.
Areas for development
Shooting. 1.20 shots per 90, the lowest in the group.
Goal threat. 0.12 npxG per 90, the lowest in the group.
In the air. 0.20 aerials won per 90, 3rd percentile.
Similar players
- Luka Sučić Real SociedadPasses into the final third 98 v 97 and interceptions 99 v 97.
- Matheus Cunha Manchester UnitedTackles 96 v 98 and recoveries 91 v 94.
- Mikel Oyarzabal Real SociedadxA 93 v 89 and pass accuracy 80 v 81.
Against 135 strikers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of strikers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 8 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own half, left (14%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 12%, Middle third 58%, Final third 30%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serie A | 7 | 425 | 2 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 1.07 | 6 | 10 | 7.16 |
| Coppa Italia | 1 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 |
8 games
Sassuolo







