
- Games
- 15
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,092
- 73 a game
- Goals
- 2
- 2.9 xG
- Assists
- 5
- 2.4 xA
Player profile
1,002 min · vs 131 strikers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Creative, deep-lying forward
Oyarzabal plays as a creator more than a finisher: his expected assists, passes into the final third and recoveries rank high for a striker. His own goals and chances are among the lowest in the group.
Key strengths
Creates. 0.19 expected assists per 90, percentile 89, and 1.44 key passes per 90, percentile 79.
Links play. 3.23 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 87, at 82.2% pass accuracy, percentile 81.
Works back. 3.32 recoveries per 90, percentile 87.
Areas for development
Low goal output. 0.18 goals per 90, percentile 10, and 0.24 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 19.
Shot volume. 2.33 shots per 90, percentile 29.
In the air. 0.81 aerials won per 90, percentile 28.
Similar players
- Matheus Cunha Manchester UnitedNon-penalty xG 19 v 21, key passes 79 v 80, pass accuracy 81 v 83.
- Kang-In Lee Atlético MadridExpected assists 89 v 94 and recoveries 87 v 93.
- Sebastiano Esposito SassuoloExpected assists 89 v 93 and recoveries 87 v 91.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Creates. 0.19 expected assists per 90, percentile 89, and 1.44 key passes per 90, percentile 79.
Links play. 3.23 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 87, at 82.2% pass accuracy, percentile 81.
Works back. 3.32 recoveries per 90, percentile 87.
Areas for development
Low goal output. 0.18 goals per 90, percentile 10, and 0.24 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 19.
Shot volume. 2.33 shots per 90, percentile 29.
In the air. 0.81 aerials won per 90, percentile 28.
Similar players
- Matheus Cunha Manchester UnitedNon-penalty xG 19 v 21, key passes 79 v 80, pass accuracy 81 v 83.
- Kang-In Lee Atlético MadridExpected assists 89 v 94 and recoveries 87 v 93.
- Sebastiano Esposito SassuoloExpected assists 89 v 93 and recoveries 87 v 91.
Against 135 strikers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of strikers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 5 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, right (12%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 8%, Middle third 49%, Final third 42%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 11 | 782 | 2 | 2 | 2.36 | 2.36 | 1.55 | 21 | 13 | 6.93 |
| Europa League | 4 | 310 | 0 | 3 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.82 | 7 | 5 | 7.15 |
15 games
Match by match
- v
Lyon1–190′6.9 - at
Athletic Club1–290′booked6.2 - v
Levante2–190′6.8 - at
Lillestrøm6–058′3 assists×39.3 - at
Málaga5–290′2 goals9.1 - at
Union St.Gilloise1–189′6.4 - v
Deportivo A Coruña3–234′sub6.4 - at
Valencia3–261′7.7 - v
AFC Bournemouth1–273′5.9 - v
Atlético Madrid0–379′booked6.4 - at
Elche3–270′6.7 - v
Celta Vigo0–090′6.5 - v
Espanyol2–189′2 assists7.8 - at
Real Madrid1–457′6.3 - at
Real Betis0–132′sub6.2
Real Sociedad
