
- Games
- 15
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,203
- 80 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 1.0 xG
- Assists
- 2
- 0.5 xA
Player profile
1,113 min · vs 275 centre-backs · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Attacking, ball-carrying centre-back
Hancko is unusually involved going forward for a centre-back: he shoots, gets into the box and dribbles past players. He wins most duels on the ground but tackles and intercepts less than most.
Key strengths
Wins duels. 70.5% of duels won, percentile 94.
Attacking threat. 1.29 shots and 2.26 touches in the box per 90, percentiles 93 and 95.
Carries the ball. 0.57 dribbles won per 90, percentile 92.
Areas for development
Few interceptions. 0.89 interceptions per 90, percentile 24.
Aerials. 1.54 aerials won per 90, percentile 31.
Similar players
- Luke O'Nien SunderlandShots 93 v 93, touches in the box 95 v 92 and duels 94 v 88.
- Matthias Ginter FreiburgTouches in the box 95 v 95 and duels won 94 v 93.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Wins duels. 70.5% of duels won, percentile 94.
Attacking threat. 1.29 shots and 2.26 touches in the box per 90, percentiles 93 and 95.
Carries the ball. 0.57 dribbles won per 90, percentile 92.
Areas for development
Few interceptions. 0.89 interceptions per 90, percentile 24.
Aerials. 1.54 aerials won per 90, percentile 31.
Similar players
- Luke O'Nien SunderlandShots 93 v 93, touches in the box 95 v 92 and duels 94 v 88.
- Matthias Ginter FreiburgTouches in the box 95 v 95 and duels won 94 v 93.
Against 279 centre-backs
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of centre-backs with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 7 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own half, left (23%), average spot left half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 46%, Middle third 48%, Final third 6%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 11 | 843 | 0 | 2 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.48 | 12 | 6 | 7.43 |
| Champions League | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 6 | 1 | 7.00 |
15 games
Match by match
- v
Bayern München0–290′7.1 - at
Levante2–090′clean sheet7.3 - v
Deportivo A Coruña1–090′clean sheet7.5 - at
VfB Stuttgart1–190′7.4 - at
Espanyol1–090′clean sheet7.7 - v
Manchester United2–090′clean sheet7.2 - at
Deportivo Alavés2–128′sub6.6 - v
Real Madrid2–190′7.5 - v
Osasuna4–05′sub– - at
Real Sociedad3–090′1 assist, clean sheet7.5 - at
Liverpool1–290′6.3 - at
Athletic Club0–390′6.4 - at
Sevilla3–190′7.6 - v
Villarreal2–290′7.5 - v
Málaga2–090′1 assist, clean sheet, booked8.7
Atlético Madrid
