
- Games
- 13
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,170
- 90 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 1.8 xG
- Assists
- 3
- 0.8 xA
Player profile
1,080 min · vs 275 centre-backs · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Attacking centre-back
Ginter is one of the most involved centre-backs going forward: he creates, shoots and gets into the box at the top of his group, and wins most duels and headers. He tackles less than most.
Key strengths
Creates chances. 1.25 chances created per 90, percentile 99, and 3 assists in the Bundesliga.
Shoots and arrives. 1.75 shots per 90, percentile 97, and 2.25 touches in the box per 90, percentile 95.
Wins duels. 70.1% of duels won, percentile 93, and 3.58 aerials per 90, percentile 90.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.00 tackles per 90, percentile 20.
Similar players
- Manuel Akanji InterChances created 99 v 98 and key passes 97 v 99.
- Luke O'Nien SunderlandKey passes 97 v 95 and shots 97 v 93.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Creates chances. 1.25 chances created per 90, percentile 99, and 3 assists in the Bundesliga.
Shoots and arrives. 1.75 shots per 90, percentile 97, and 2.25 touches in the box per 90, percentile 95.
Wins duels. 70.1% of duels won, percentile 93, and 3.58 aerials per 90, percentile 90.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.00 tackles per 90, percentile 20.
Similar players
- Manuel Akanji InterChances created 99 v 98 and key passes 97 v 99.
- Luke O'Nien SunderlandKey passes 97 v 95 and shots 97 v 93.
Against 279 centre-backs
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of centre-backs with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 8 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own half, right (22%), average spot right half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 43%, Middle third 49%, Final third 8%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 720 | 0 | 3 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 0.61 | 13 | 12 | 7.59 |
| Conference League | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.09 | 3 | 0 | 6.85 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 5 | 0 | 7.29 |
13 games
Match by match
- at
Trabzonspor1–090′clean sheet7.3 - at
Augsburg2–190′booked7.7 - v
Wolfsburg3–290′7.2 - v
Bayern München1–390′6.3 - at
Monaco0–390′5.8 - at
Bayer Leverkusen1–290′6.9 - v
Jablonec3–290′7.4 - v
Schalke 042–190′booked7.4 - at
Eintracht Frankfurt2–290′7.2 - v
Borussia Mönchengladbach5–090′2 assists, clean sheet9.0 - at
Paderborn1–090′clean sheet8.1 - v
Werder Bremen4–190′1 assist8.1 - at
Fortuna Düsseldorf5–190′7.4
Freiburg

