
- Games
- 14
- 12 starts
- Minutes
- 1,073
- 77 a game
- Goals
- 3
- 1.9 xG
- Assists
- 0
- 0.8 xA
Player profile
983 min · vs 165 central midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Goal-scoring box-to-box midfielder
Gueye scores and shoots more than most central midfielders and plays forward at a very high rate. He tackles rarely for the role, and his pass accuracy is below average.
Key strengths
Goals. 0.28 goals per 90, percentile 88, from 1.83 shots per 90, percentile 87.
Plays forward. 11.72 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 95.
Wins duels. Wins 55.7% of duels, percentile 75.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.10 tackles per 90, percentile 13.
Pass accuracy. 84.7% pass accuracy, percentile 31.
Similar players
- Kenneth Taylor LazioGoals 88 v 81 and key passes 65 v 61.
- Mario Soriano Deportivo A CoruñaGoals 88 v 83, tackles 13 v 21.
- Jordan Henderson ChelseaGoals 88 v 94 and non-penalty xG 68 v 66.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Goals. 0.28 goals per 90, percentile 88, from 1.83 shots per 90, percentile 87.
Plays forward. 11.72 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 95.
Wins duels. Wins 55.7% of duels, percentile 75.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.10 tackles per 90, percentile 13.
Pass accuracy. 84.7% pass accuracy, percentile 31.
Similar players
- Kenneth Taylor LazioGoals 88 v 81 and key passes 65 v 61.
- Mario Soriano Deportivo A CoruñaGoals 88 v 83, tackles 13 v 21.
- Jordan Henderson ChelseaGoals 88 v 94 and non-penalty xG 68 v 66.
Against 171 central midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of central midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 3 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own half, centre (13%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 21%, Middle third 56%, Final third 22%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 10 | 719 | 3 | 0 | 1.69 | 0.90 | 0.68 | 16 | 10 | 7.11 |
| Champions League | 4 | 354 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 6 | 4 | 6.89 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Paris Saint-Germain0–690′5.8 - at
Valencia2–179′sent off6.8 - at
Liverpool3–490′7.0 - v
Elche0–024′sub5.9 - v
Napoli3–184′7.9 - at
Real Madrid0–190′7.1 - v
Levante3–187′6.9 - at
Málaga3–153′sub2 goals (1 pen)8.9 - v
Real Betis1–254′6.5 - at
Borussia Dortmund2–390′6.8 - v
Deportivo A Coruña2–362′6.9 - at
Deportivo Alavés0–190′6.9 - at
Atlético Madrid2–290′7.0 - at
Racing Santander2–290′1 goal, booked8.1
Villarreal
