
- Games
- 16
- 12 starts
- Minutes
- 1,094
- 68 a game
- Goals
- 4
- 3.3 xG
- Assists
- 1
- 4.5 xA
Player profile
1,082 min · vs 96 attacking midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Creative playmaker
Ødegaard is one of the best passers among attacking midfielders: more passes into the final third than nearly anyone, accurate, and high on expected assists. He shoots less than most in his role and wins nothing in the air.
Key strengths
Progressive passing. 10.23 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 99, at 89.5% accuracy, percentile 94.
Creates quality chances. 0.37 xA per 90, percentile 95, and 2.58 key passes per 90, percentile 88.
Wins duels. 53.3% of duels won, percentile 89.
Areas for development
Low shot volume. 1.75 shots per 90, percentile 23.
No aerial game. 0.00 aerials won per 90, percentile 0.
Similar players
- Isco Real BetisPasses into the final third 99 v 96, pass accuracy 94 v 97, xA 95 v 90.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Progressive passing. 10.23 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 99, at 89.5% accuracy, percentile 94.
Creates quality chances. 0.37 xA per 90, percentile 95, and 2.58 key passes per 90, percentile 88.
Wins duels. 53.3% of duels won, percentile 89.
Areas for development
Low shot volume. 1.75 shots per 90, percentile 23.
No aerial game. 0.00 aerials won per 90, percentile 0.
Similar players
- Isco Real BetisPasses into the final third 99 v 96, pass accuracy 94 v 97, xA 95 v 90.
Against 99 attacking midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of attacking midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 6 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the final third, right (20%), average spot right half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 10%, Middle third 48%, Final third 42%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 739 | 2 | 0 | 2.16 | 2.16 | 1.95 | 14 | 17 | 7.51 |
| Champions League | 4 | 212 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1.87 | 5 | 10 | 7.93 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.58 | 1 | 3 | 7.65 |
| Community Shield | 1 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.09 | 2 | 1 | 8.55 |
16 games
Match by match
- at
Slavia Prague2–112′sub6.0 - at
Liverpool1–088′7.6 - at
Fleetwood Town1–145′sub7.7 - v
Everton2–090′7.5 - at
Bayern München2–285′1 assist8.0 - at
Nottingham Forest1–090′7.2 - v
Lille3–025′sub6.8 - v
Leeds United2–189′booked7.3 - at
Brighton & Hove Albion0–373′6.0 - at
Ipswich Town4–214′sub6.2 - at
Sunderland2–085′8.0 - at
Napoli1–090′1 goal, booked9.0 - v
Chelsea2–177′1 goal8.4 - at
Aston Villa1–071′7.0 - v
Coventry City3–076′1 goal8.6 - v
Manchester City3–084′1 goal, booked8.6
Arsenal


