
- Games
- 15
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,064
- 71 a game
- Goals
- 6
- 5.1 xG
- Assists
- 0
- 2.4 xA
Player profile
1,034 min · vs 149 wingers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Scoring wide player from deeper
Tavernier is scoring well for a winger, with goals and non-penalty xG both in the top 9%, and he works hard to win the ball back. He rarely dribbles past players and loses most of his duels.
Key strengths
Goals. 0.52 goals per 90, percentile 92, with 0.37 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 91.
Recoveries. 4.96 recoveries per 90, percentile 82.
Accurate. 85.8% pass accuracy, percentile 80.
Areas for development
Rarely beats a man. 0.70 dribbles won per 90, percentile 16.
Duels. Wins 38.0% of duels, percentile 14.
Few box touches. 3.22 touches in the box per 90, percentile 21.
Similar players
- Dilane Bakwa LillePass accuracy 80 v 77 and recoveries 82 v 78.
- Linton Maina 1. FC KölnDribbles won 16 v 12 and touches in the box 21 v 15.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Goals. 0.52 goals per 90, percentile 92, with 0.37 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 91.
Recoveries. 4.96 recoveries per 90, percentile 82.
Accurate. 85.8% pass accuracy, percentile 80.
Areas for development
Rarely beats a man. 0.70 dribbles won per 90, percentile 16.
Duels. Wins 38.0% of duels, percentile 14.
Few box touches. 3.22 touches in the box per 90, percentile 21.
Similar players
- Dilane Bakwa LillePass accuracy 80 v 77 and recoveries 82 v 78.
- Linton Maina 1. FC KölnDribbles won 16 v 12 and touches in the box 21 v 15.
Against 154 wingers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of wingers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 4 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the final third, left (25%), average spot left half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 11%, Middle third 34%, Final third 54%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 755 | 5 | 0 | 3.71 | 3.71 | 1.36 | 19 | 15 | 7.51 |
| Europa League | 4 | 252 | 1 | 0 | 1.06 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 5 | 9 | 7.29 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 3 | 1 | 7.22 |
15 games
Match by match
- at
Sparta Prague3–130′sub6.5 - v
Leeds United2–090′7.1 - v
Aston Villa3–045′7.2 - at
Manchester United3–087′1 goal8.3 - v
Milan3–062′1 goal (pen)7.8 - v
Sunderland2–079′1 goal8.3 - v
Sturm Graz3–070′7.2 - at
Chelsea1–572′booked5.9 - v
Liverpool0–175′6.4 - at
Real Sociedad2–190′7.6 - v
Brentford2–283′1 goal, booked8.3 - v
Lincoln City4–012′sub6.1 - at
Newcastle United2–289′1 goal8.5 - v
Everton1–190′booked7.3 - at
Manchester City1–290′1 goal7.6
AFC Bournemouth

