- Games
- 11
- 11 starts
- Minutes
- 990
- 90 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 0.0 xG
- Assists
- 0
- 0.0 xA
Player profile
990 min · vs 113 goalkeepers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Shot-stopper who claims crosses
Hornícek is saving well above what the shots he faces suggest and claims crosses often. He stays on his line, with one of the lowest recovery rates among goalkeepers, and his passing is loose.
Key strengths
Above expectation. 0.46 goals prevented per 90, percentile 92.
Claims crosses. 0.46 aerials won per 90, percentile 85.
Areas for development
Rarely sweeps. 6.46 recoveries per 90, percentile 2.
Pass accuracy. 63.1% pass accuracy, percentile 22.
Similar players
- Senne Lammens Manchester UnitedGoals prevented 92 v 75 and pass accuracy 22 v 40.
- Mike Penders ChelseaGoals prevented 92 v 86, aerials won 85 v 97.
- Bart Verbruggen Brighton & Hove AlbionGoals prevented 92 v 95 and aerials won 85 v 85.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Above expectation. 0.46 goals prevented per 90, percentile 92.
Claims crosses. 0.46 aerials won per 90, percentile 85.
Areas for development
Rarely sweeps. 6.46 recoveries per 90, percentile 2.
Pass accuracy. 63.1% pass accuracy, percentile 22.
Similar players
- Senne Lammens Manchester UnitedGoals prevented 92 v 75 and pass accuracy 22 v 40.
- Mike Penders ChelseaGoals prevented 92 v 86, aerials won 85 v 97.
- Bart Verbruggen Brighton & Hove AlbionGoals prevented 92 v 95 and aerials won 85 v 85.
Against 114 goalkeepers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of goalkeepers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 2 of 9 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own box, centre (68%), average spot centre, own third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 99%, Middle third 1%, Final third 0%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 9 | 810 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 7.18 |
| EFL Cup | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 6.89 |
11 games
Match by match
- v
Everton0–190′7.5 - at
Everton1–390′6.1 - at
Crystal Palace2–090′4 saves, clean sheet8.5 - v
Aston Villa0–190′6.8 - at
Coventry City1–490′4.7 - v
Hull City2–190′7.1 - at
Leeds United1–490′6.3 - at
Millwall1–090′2 saves, clean sheet7.7 - v
AFC Bournemouth2–290′7.5 - at
Tottenham Hotspur2–090′6 saves, clean sheet8.4 - v
Liverpool2–290′5 saves, booked7.8
Newcastle United
