
- Games
- 14
- 11 starts
- Minutes
- 994
- 71 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 0.1 xG
- Assists
- 0
- 0.7 xA
Player profile
979 min · vs 275 centre-backs · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Ball-winning centre-back who steps out
Gadou wins the ball high and often, with tackles and recoveries in the top 12% of centre-backs, and he carries and passes it forward well. He offers nothing in the opposition box and intercepts little.
Key strengths
Recoveries. 5.42 recoveries per 90, percentile 92.
Tackles. 2.39 tackles per 90, percentile 88.
Moves it forward. 8.37 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 80, and 0.46 dribbles won per 90, percentile 84.
Areas for development
Few interceptions. 0.73 interceptions per 90, percentile 13.
No set-piece threat. 0.28 touches in the box per 90, percentile 5, and 0.18 shots per 90, percentile 7.
Similar players
- Sadibou Sané MonacoRecoveries 92 v 89 and interceptions 13 v 14.
- Hasan Kuruçay Schalke 04Shots 7 v 10, tackles 88 v 97.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Recoveries. 5.42 recoveries per 90, percentile 92.
Tackles. 2.39 tackles per 90, percentile 88.
Moves it forward. 8.37 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 80, and 0.46 dribbles won per 90, percentile 84.
Areas for development
Few interceptions. 0.73 interceptions per 90, percentile 13.
No set-piece threat. 0.28 touches in the box per 90, percentile 5, and 0.18 shots per 90, percentile 7.
Similar players
- Sadibou Sané MonacoRecoveries 92 v 89 and interceptions 13 v 14.
- Hasan Kuruçay Schalke 04Shots 7 v 10, tackles 88 v 97.
Against 279 centre-backs
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of centre-backs with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 5 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, right (28%), average spot right wing, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 28%, Middle third 61%, Final third 11%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 601 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.23 | 2 | 0 | 7.44 |
| Champions League | 4 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0 | 1 | 7.21 |
| DFB-Pokal | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 0 | 0 | 7.90 |
| DFL-Supercup | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 6.21 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Real Betis2–115′sub6.3 - at
Bayern München2–287′7.3 - v
Werder Bremen3–290′7.9 - v
Eintracht Frankfurt1–01′sub– - at
Sabah FK2–118′sub6.2 - at
Union Berlin0–090′clean sheet8.1 - at
Bodø/Glimt0–190′booked7.0 - v
Werder Bremen2–290′7.7 - at
VfB Stuttgart1–090′clean sheet, booked7.2 - v
Paderborn3–090′clean sheet7.2 - v
Villarreal3–290′7.4 - at
Hoffenheim3–263′7.3 - v
Hamburger SV2–090′clean sheet7.3 - v
Bayern München1–290′6.2
Borussia Dortmund


