
- Games
- 14
- 14 starts
- Minutes
- 1,215
- 87 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 0.0 xG
- Assists
- 0
- 0.0 xA
Player profile
1,125 min · vs 113 goalkeepers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Ball-playing sweeper keeper
Joan García is the most accurate passer among goalkeepers we track and sweeps up a lot behind his defence, but almost all his passes are short. His shot-stopping is slightly above expectation from relatively few saves.
Key strengths
Accurate passing. 89.8% pass accuracy, percentile 99.
Sweeps behind the line. 9.36 recoveries per 90, percentile 82.
Above expectation. 0.13 goals prevented per 90, percentile 62.
Areas for development
No long passing. 0.24 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 0.
Few crosses claimed. 0.16 aerials won per 90, percentile 22.
Similar players
- Mathew Ryan LevanteRecoveries 82 v 85 and tackles 77 v 80.
- Pierluigi Gollini RomaRecoveries 82 v 79, few aerials (22 v 16).
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Accurate passing. 89.8% pass accuracy, percentile 99.
Sweeps behind the line. 9.36 recoveries per 90, percentile 82.
Above expectation. 0.13 goals prevented per 90, percentile 62.
Areas for development
No long passing. 0.24 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 0.
Few crosses claimed. 0.16 aerials won per 90, percentile 22.
Similar players
- Mathew Ryan LevanteRecoveries 82 v 85 and tackles 77 v 80.
- Pierluigi Gollini RomaRecoveries 82 v 79, few aerials (22 v 16).
Against 114 goalkeepers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of goalkeepers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 3 of 8 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own box, centre (62%), average spot centre, own third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 98%, Middle third 2%, Final third 0%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 10 | 855 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 7.17 |
| Champions League | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 7.56 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Aston Villa3–090′1 save, clean sheet8.3 - v
Deportivo Alavés6–190′7.0 - v
Real Madrid1–290′7.2 - at
Paris Saint-Germain2–490′7.7 - at
Real Betis5–290′7.5 - at
Galatasaray4–190′7.7 - v
Getafe3–090′1 save, clean sheet7.5 - v
Racing Santander7–245′5.7 - at
Levante4–290′7.4 - v
Feyenoord5–190′6.5 - at
Valencia5–090′2 saves, clean sheet8.0 - v
Rayo Vallecano5–290′6.8 - v
Athletic Club2–090′clean sheet7.2 - at
Elche5–090′2 saves, clean sheet7.6
Barcelona
