
- Games
- 13
- 9 starts
- Minutes
- 879
- 68 a game
- Goals
- 7
- 4.2 xG
- Assists
- 2
- 1.1 xA
Player profile
789 min · vs 131 strikers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Physical, all-round centre-forward
Matanović has 4 Bundesliga goals and 3 in the DFB-Pokal, and does the physical work too, with aerials won at percentile 88 and duels won at 51.3%, percentile 90. He carries the ball and presses. His passing is loose. From 789 minutes.
Key strengths
Scores. 0.80 goals per 90, percentile 79, and 3.88 shots per 90, percentile 84.
Wins his duels. Duels won at 51.3%, percentile 90, and 3.54 aerials won per 90, percentile 88.
Carries the ball. 1.71 dribbles won per 90, percentile 88.
Presses. 3.54 recoveries per 90, percentile 90, and tackles at percentile 81.
Areas for development
Loose passing. Pass accuracy of 68.5%, percentile 21.
Little creation. 0.68 key passes per 90, percentile 27.
Similar players
- Adam Hložek HoffenheimShots 84 v 85 and tackles 81 v 85.
- Evanilson AFC BournemouthDuels won 90 v 86 and recoveries 90 v 95.
- Iván Romero LevanteRecoveries 90 v 89 and dribbles won 88 v 77.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Scores. 0.80 goals per 90, percentile 79, and 3.88 shots per 90, percentile 84.
Wins his duels. Duels won at 51.3%, percentile 90, and 3.54 aerials won per 90, percentile 88.
Carries the ball. 1.71 dribbles won per 90, percentile 88.
Presses. 3.54 recoveries per 90, percentile 90, and tackles at percentile 81.
Areas for development
Loose passing. Pass accuracy of 68.5%, percentile 21.
Little creation. 0.68 key passes per 90, percentile 27.
Similar players
- Adam Hložek HoffenheimShots 84 v 85 and tackles 81 v 85.
- Evanilson AFC BournemouthDuels won 90 v 86 and recoveries 90 v 95.
- Iván Romero LevanteRecoveries 90 v 89 and dribbles won 88 v 77.
Against 135 strikers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of strikers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 6 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, centre (13%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 14%, Middle third 51%, Final third 35%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 557 | 4 | 1 | 2.89 | 2.89 | 0.82 | 26 | 6 | 7.43 |
| Conference League | 3 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.08 | 5 | 0 | 6.43 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 111 | 3 | 1 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.17 | 6 | 0 | 8.53 |
13 games
Match by match
- at
Trabzonspor1–090′7.3 - at
Augsburg2–145′sub1 goal7.6 - v
Wolfsburg3–290′1 goal8.1 - v
Bayern München1–333′sub6.3 - at
Monaco0–390′5.9 - at
Bayer Leverkusen1–290′6.2 - v
Jablonec3–231′sub6.1 - v
Schalke 042–165′7.0 - at
Eintracht Frankfurt2–283′6.5 - v
Borussia Mönchengladbach5–078′2 goals9.1 - at
Paderborn1–090′8.2 - v
Werder Bremen4–173′1 goal, 1 assist8.7 - at
Fortuna Düsseldorf5–121′sub2 goals, 1 assist9.0
Freiburg

