- Games
- 13
- 10 starts
- Minutes
- 820
- 63 a game
- Goals
- 1
- 1.3 xG
- Assists
- 3
- 1.4 xA
Player profile
760 min · vs 149 wingers · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Passing wide forward
Hugo Álvarez keeps the ball well, with pass accuracy of 85.3%, and passes forward, with passes into the final third at percentile 76. For a forward the output is low: shots at percentile 1, dribbles won at percentile 7 and duels won at 36.5%. From 760 minutes.
Key strengths
Tidy in possession. Pass accuracy of 85.3%, percentile 74.
Moves it forward. 3.79 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 76.
Areas for development
Rarely shoots. 0.59 shots per 90, percentile 1.
Rarely beats a man. 0.47 dribbles won per 90, percentile 7.
Loses duels. Duels won at 36.5%, percentile 9.
Similar players
- Linton Maina 1. FC KölnDribbles won 7 v 12 and non-penalty xG 31 v 35.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Tidy in possession. Pass accuracy of 85.3%, percentile 74.
Moves it forward. 3.79 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 76.
Areas for development
Rarely shoots. 0.59 shots per 90, percentile 1.
Rarely beats a man. 0.47 dribbles won per 90, percentile 7.
Loses duels. Duels won at 36.5%, percentile 9.
Similar players
- Linton Maina 1. FC KölnDribbles won 7 v 12 and non-penalty xG 31 v 35.
Against 154 wingers
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of wingers with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Tap a row for more.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the final third, left (18%), average spot left half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 13%, Middle third 41%, Final third 47%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 9 | 572 | 0 | 2 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 3 | 10 | 6.60 |
| Europa League | 4 | 248 | 1 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 2 | 3 | 7.50 |
13 games
Match by match
- v
Union St.Gilloise1–260′6.7 - at
Rayo Vallecano0–375′6.4 - v
Real Betis0–057′6.8 - at
Celtic2–185′1 assist8.3 - v
Deportivo Alavés2–190′6.8 - v
Juventus1–285′1 goal7.5 - at
Elche0–071′6.2 - v
Racing Santander5–090′2 assists8.6 - at
Omonia Nicosia0–118′sub6.5 - v
Málaga1–174′6.7 - v
Athletic Club0–233′sub5.9 - v
Osasuna1–225′sub5.9 - at
Valencia0–057′6.2
Celta Vigo
