
- Games
- 14
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,144
- 82 a game
- Goals
- 6
- 5.3 xG
- Assists
- 8
- 5.4 xA
Player profile
1,074 min · vs 96 attacking midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Chance-creating playmaker
Thauvin creates more chances than any attacking midfielder we track, with 7 assists in Ligue 1, and he scores too. His passes are risky, so many miss.
Key strengths
Creates. 3.85 chances created per 90 and 3.77 key passes per 90, both percentile 99.
Quality of chances. 0.45 xA per 90, percentile 97.
Goals. 0.50 goals per 90, percentile 87.
Areas for development
Pass accuracy. 77.0% of passes completed, percentile 21.
Little tackling. 0.92 tackles per 90, percentile 27.
Similar players
- Cole Palmer ChelseaKey passes 99 v 92 and goals 87 v 82.
- Ibrahim Maza Bayer LeverkusenxA 97 v 93 and chances created 99 v 87.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Creates. 3.85 chances created per 90 and 3.77 key passes per 90, both percentile 99.
Quality of chances. 0.45 xA per 90, percentile 97.
Goals. 0.50 goals per 90, percentile 87.
Areas for development
Pass accuracy. 77.0% of passes completed, percentile 21.
Little tackling. 0.92 tackles per 90, percentile 27.
Similar players
- Cole Palmer ChelseaKey passes 99 v 92 and goals 87 v 82.
- Ibrahim Maza Bayer LeverkusenxA 97 v 93 and chances created 99 v 87.
Against 99 attacking midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of attacking midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 5 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the final third, right (18%), average spot right half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 11%, Middle third 40%, Final third 49%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligue 1 | 9 | 787 | 4 | 7 | 3.98 | 1.61 | 3.94 | 21 | 30 | 8.07 |
| Champions League | 4 | 282 | 1 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 1.48 | 13 | 17 | 7.59 |
| Trophée des Champions | 1 | 75 | 1 | 0 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.02 | 2 | 0 | 8.21 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Como1–970′1 assist7.0 - at
Lille0–190′6.8 - v
Paris FC2–190′1 goal, 1 assist, booked8.6 - at
Club Brugge0–332′sub6.4 - at
Troyes3–167′2 assists8.9 - v
Sporting CP0–290′booked8.4 - v
Lyon2–190′2 assists9.0 - at
Monaco1–290′1 assist, booked7.4 - at
Le Mans2–290′booked7.6 - at
Slavia Prague3–290′1 goal8.6 - v
Lorient0–190′6.8 - at
Strasbourg1–290′1 goal (pen)8.1 - v
Auxerre5–290′2 goals (all pens), 1 assist9.3 - v
Paris Saint-Germain1–075′1 goal8.2
Lens

