
- Games
- 14
- 10 starts
- Minutes
- 936
- 67 a game
- Goals
- 6
- 4.7 xG
- Assists
- 7
- 2.8 xA
Player profile
866 min · vs 165 central midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Attacking midfielder who arrives in the box
Fermín is one of the biggest goal threats among central midfielders: non-penalty xG, goals and touches in the box are all in the top 2%, and he creates and dribbles at a top rate too. The defensive side is thin. From 866 minutes.
Key strengths
Gets into the box. 4.99 touches in the box per 90, percentile 98.
Goal threat. 0.62 goals per 90, percentile 98, and 0.46 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 99.
Creates. 0.27 expected assists per 90, percentile 95, and 2.29 key passes per 90, percentile 93.
Dribbling. 1.66 dribbles won per 90, percentile 97.
Areas for development
Little ball-winning. 2.70 recoveries per 90, percentile 3, and 0.42 interceptions per 90, percentile 8.
Duels. Wins 42.3% of duels, percentile 12.
Similar players
- Vasilije Adzic SassuoloNon-penalty xG 99 v 98 and goals 98 v 99.
- Giovanni Reyna StrasbourgDribbles won 97 v 91, goals 98 v 91.
- Pablo Martínez MálagaChances created 93 v 97 and shots 97 v 90.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Gets into the box. 4.99 touches in the box per 90, percentile 98.
Goal threat. 0.62 goals per 90, percentile 98, and 0.46 non-penalty xG per 90, percentile 99.
Creates. 0.27 expected assists per 90, percentile 95, and 2.29 key passes per 90, percentile 93.
Dribbling. 1.66 dribbles won per 90, percentile 97.
Areas for development
Little ball-winning. 2.70 recoveries per 90, percentile 3, and 0.42 interceptions per 90, percentile 8.
Duels. Wins 42.3% of duels, percentile 12.
Similar players
- Vasilije Adzic SassuoloNon-penalty xG 99 v 98 and goals 98 v 99.
- Giovanni Reyna StrasbourgDribbles won 97 v 91, goals 98 v 91.
- Pablo Martínez MálagaChances created 93 v 97 and shots 97 v 90.
Against 171 central midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of central midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 8 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, right (19%), average spot right half-space, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 10%, Middle third 49%, Final third 42%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 10 | 702 | 5 | 5 | 3.03 | 3.03 | 2.26 | 17 | 19 | 7.66 |
| Champions League | 4 | 234 | 1 | 2 | 1.65 | 1.65 | 0.51 | 11 | 5 | 7.64 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Aston Villa3–070′1 assist8.2 - v
Deportivo Alavés6–190′1 goal, 2 assists9.2 - v
Real Madrid1–274′6.3 - at
Paris Saint-Germain2–463′sub1 assist6.7 - at
Real Betis5–262′1 assist, booked7.6 - at
Galatasaray4–182′1 goal8.0 - v
Getafe3–029′subbooked7.1 - at
Sevilla3–176′6.7 - at
Levante4–290′6.9 - v
Feyenoord5–119′sub6.3 - at
Valencia5–075′1 goal, 2 assists, booked9.3 - v
Rayo Vallecano5–226′sub6.4 - v
Athletic Club2–090′1 goal8.1 - at
Elche5–090′2 goals9.0
Barcelona
