
- Games
- 14
- 13 starts
- Minutes
- 1,186
- 85 a game
- Goals
- 2
- 1.4 xG
- Assists
- 1
- 0.9 xA
Player profile
1,096 min · vs 275 centre-backs · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Ball-winning centre-back who scores
Tapsoba recovers loose balls more than almost any centre-back and wins most of his duels, and he has scored in the cup. He tackles and intercepts less than most.
Key strengths
Recoveries. 6.00 recoveries per 90, percentile 96.
Wins duels. 65.8% of duels won, percentile 84.
Goal threat. 0.16 goals per 90, percentile 88.
Areas for development
Few tackles and interceptions. 1.15 tackles per 90, percentile 30, and 0.90 interceptions per 90, percentile 26.
Similar players
- Ismaëlo Ganiou LensGoals 88 v 84, expected assists 87 v 82, recoveries 96 v 84.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Recoveries. 6.00 recoveries per 90, percentile 96.
Wins duels. 65.8% of duels won, percentile 84.
Goal threat. 0.16 goals per 90, percentile 88.
Areas for development
Few tackles and interceptions. 1.15 tackles per 90, percentile 30, and 0.90 interceptions per 90, percentile 26.
Similar players
- Ismaëlo Ganiou LensGoals 88 v 84, expected assists 87 v 82, recoveries 96 v 84.
Against 279 centre-backs
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of centre-backs with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 7 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the own half, centre (16%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 40%, Middle third 54%, Final third 6%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 720 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.71 | 3 | 3 | 6.68 |
| Europa League | 4 | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.05 | 5 | 1 | 7.67 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.17 | 5 | 0 | 8.34 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Marseille0–190′7.2 - v
VfB Stuttgart2–490′5.9 - v
1. FC Nürnberg5–290′2 goals9.1 - at
Hoffenheim0–390′6.3 - at
OFI Crete2–016′sub6.2 - v
Freiburg2–190′7.6 - at
Lech Poznań4–090′clean sheet8.0 - at
Mainz 054–390′6.5 - v
RB Leipzig2–090′clean sheet, booked7.7 - v
NK Celje2–090′clean sheet7.8 - at
Augsburg2–290′1 assist7.8 - v
Union Berlin4–090′clean sheet7.0 - at
Elversberg2–390′4.6 - at
Wehen Wiesbaden4–090′clean sheet7.6
Bayer Leverkusen

