
- Games
- 12
- 6 starts
- Minutes
- 516
- 43 a game
- Goals
- 1
- 1.7 xG
- Assists
- 4
- 2.1 xA
Player profile
516 min · vs 165 central midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Elite attacking playmaker
Olmo is one of the most productive central midfielders in the group for Barcelona: he shoots, creates and gets into the box like almost no one else, with a LaLiga goal, 3 LaLiga assists and one in the Champions League. He does little defending, with few interceptions or recoveries. From 516 minutes.
Key strengths
Quality chances created. xA 0.37 per 90 (top 1% of central midfielders) and key passes 3.14 (top 4%).
Shoots. Shots 3.84 per 90, top 1%.
Box presence. Touches in the box 4.54 per 90 (top 2%) and non-penalty xG 0.30 (top 3%).
Wins his duels. Duels won 60.0% (top 12%) and dribbles won 1.05 (top 15%).
Areas for development
Few recoveries. Recoveries 3.66 per 90, 13th percentile.
Few interceptions. Interceptions 0.52 per 90, 15th percentile.
Similar players
- Nicolò Barella InterKey passes 96 v 91 and shots 99 v 88.
- Pablo Martínez MálagaChances created 96 v 97 and key passes 96 v 98.
- Nadiem Amiri Mainz 05Expected assists 99 v 99 and shots 99 v 95.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Quality chances created. xA 0.37 per 90 (top 1% of central midfielders) and key passes 3.14 (top 4%).
Shoots. Shots 3.84 per 90, top 1%.
Box presence. Touches in the box 4.54 per 90 (top 2%) and non-penalty xG 0.30 (top 3%).
Wins his duels. Duels won 60.0% (top 12%) and dribbles won 1.05 (top 15%).
Areas for development
Few recoveries. Recoveries 3.66 per 90, 13th percentile.
Few interceptions. Interceptions 0.52 per 90, 15th percentile.
Similar players
- Nicolò Barella InterKey passes 96 v 91 and shots 99 v 88.
- Pablo Martínez MálagaChances created 96 v 97 and key passes 96 v 98.
- Nadiem Amiri Mainz 05Expected assists 99 v 99 and shots 99 v 95.
Against 171 central midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of central midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 8 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, right (15%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 9%, Middle third 46%, Final third 45%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaLiga | 9 | 348 | 1 | 3 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 2.03 | 14 | 15 | 7.13 |
| Champions League | 3 | 168 | 0 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.11 | 8 | 3 | 7.33 |
12 games
Match by match
- at
Paris Saint-Germain2–427′6.5 - at
Real Betis5–228′sub1 goal7.7 - at
Galatasaray4–158′1 assist8.0 - v
Getafe3–061′booked7.3 - at
Sevilla3–114′sub7.0 - v
Racing Santander7–290′1 assist8.5 - at
Levante4–224′sub6.0 - v
Feyenoord5–183′booked7.5 - at
Valencia5–015′sub2 assists8.4 - v
Rayo Vallecano5–264′7.2 - v
Athletic Club2–027′sub7.0 - at
Elche5–025′sub6.2
Barcelona
