
- Games
- 14
- 14 starts
- Minutes
- 1,219
- 87 a game
- Goals
- 0
- 1.6 xG
- Assists
- 5
- 3.7 xA
Player profile
1,129 min · vs 103 defensive midfielders · 3 Nov 2026 · Method
Archetype: Deep-lying playmaker
García runs his team's passing from deep: he plays more passes into the final third than almost any defensive midfielder and creates a lot of chances. He is not a ball-winner, with few tackles and little in the air.
Key strengths
Progressive passing. 15.07 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 96.
Creates chances. 2.79 chances created per 90, percentile 96, and 0.26 xA per 90, percentile 94.
Accurate. 91.8% pass accuracy, percentile 82.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.27 tackles per 90, percentile 18.
Weak in the air. 0.32 aerials won per 90, percentile 13.
Similar players
- Joshua Kimmich Bayern MünchenPasses into the final third 96 v 99 and expected assists 94 v 99.
Key strengths, areas for development and similar players
Key strengths
Progressive passing. 15.07 passes into the final third per 90, percentile 96.
Creates chances. 2.79 chances created per 90, percentile 96, and 0.26 xA per 90, percentile 94.
Accurate. 91.8% pass accuracy, percentile 82.
Areas for development
Few tackles. 1.27 tackles per 90, percentile 18.
Weak in the air. 0.32 aerials won per 90, percentile 13.
Similar players
- Joshua Kimmich Bayern MünchenPasses into the final third 96 v 99 and expected assists 94 v 99.
Against 104 defensive midfielders
Against the rest
How to read it. Each number is a percentile: the share of defensive midfielders with 450+ minutes this player beats on that measure. 90 means better than 90 out of every 100; 50 is the middle.80+ top fifth50 to 79 above the middleunder 50 below the middle
Top fifth in 5 of 15 measures.
Touches, shots and positions
On the pitch
Busiest in the their half, left (12%), average spot centre, middle third. Hover or tap a zone.
Own thirdMiddle thirdFinal third
Own third 17%, Middle third 59%, Final third 24%
Brighter means more touches. The dot is the average spot. Attacking to the right.
By competition
The season
| Competition | Apps | Min | Goals | Assists | xG | npxG | xA | Shots | Key passes | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bundesliga | 8 | 707 | 0 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 1.80 | 7 | 20 | 7.62 |
| Europa League | 4 | 332 | 0 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 1.40 | 10 | 12 | 7.76 |
| DFB-Pokal | 2 | 180 | 0 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 3 | 0 | 8.45 |
14 games
Match by match
- v
Marseille0–190′6.8 - v
VfB Stuttgart2–483′1 assist, booked7.5 - v
1. FC Nürnberg5–290′2 assists9.2 - at
Hoffenheim0–390′6.7 - at
OFI Crete2–090′booked8.3 - v
Freiburg2–190′7.6 - at
Lech Poznań4–062′7.4 - at
Mainz 054–384′1 assist8.1 - v
RB Leipzig2–090′7.5 - v
NK Celje2–090′1 assist8.6 - at
Augsburg2–290′8.2 - v
Union Berlin4–090′8.2 - at
Elversberg2–390′7.2 - at
Wehen Wiesbaden4–090′7.7
Bayer Leverkusen

